November

November 8, 8:15PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

De Oosterpoort, Groningen, the Netherlands

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Stefan Asbury


Britten War Requiem


Choruses: NNCK, TKK Bekker, Koor Prins Claus Conservatorium, Kampen Boy’s Choir, Roder Jongenskoor

Soprano: Catherine Nagelstad

Baritone: Daniel Schmutzhard

Tenor: Andrew Staples



November 9, 8:00PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

De Nieuwe Kolk, Assen, the Netherlands

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Stefan Asbury


Britten War Requiem


Choruses: NNCK, TKK Bekker, Koor Prins Claus Conservatorium, Kampen Boy’s Choir, Roder Jongenskoor

Soprano: Catherine Nagelstad

Baritone: Daniel Schmutzhard

Tenor: Andrew Staples

November 22, 8:15PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest with Simone Lamsma

De Oosterpoort, Groningen, the Netherlands

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: tbd

Soloists: violinist Simone Lamsma, oboist Justine Gerritsen, recorder player Erik Bosgraaf, trumpet player Saleem Khan


Hahn – A Chloris
Bach – Selection from Cantata no. 35
Puccini – Chrysanthemums
Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre
Bach – Brandenburg Concerto no. 2
Massenet – Overture from Phèdre
Bach – Toccata in D
Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

November 23, 8:00PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: tbd

Soloists: violinist Simone Lamsma, oboist Justine Gerritsen, recorder player Erik Bosgraaf, trumpet player Saleem Khan


Hahn – A Chloris
Bach – Selection from Cantata no. 35
Puccini – Chrysanthemums
Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre
Bach – Brandenburg Concerto no. 2
Massenet – Overture from Phèdre
Bach – Toccata in D
Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

December

December 15, 7:00PM

Guest concertmaster with Orkest van het Oosten

Wilmink Theater, Enschede, the Netherlands

Night of Brass at the Lätzsch Trombone Festival

Conductor: Christian Lindberg


Giancarlo Castro D’Addona - Grand Fanfare 
Mozart - Alto Trombone Concerto
Henri Tomasi - Fanfare Liturgique 
Kenneth Fuchs - Bass Trombone Concerto *world premiere*
Roland Szentpáli - Tenor Trombone Concerto *world premiere*
Schubert - An die Musik

December 20, 8:00PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz


Khachaturian Violin Concerto with soloist Nemanja Radulovic

Respighi Fontane di Roma

Tchaikovsky Selections from the Nutcracker Suite


December 21, 8:15PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

De Oosterpoort, Groningen, the Netherlands

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz


Khachaturian Violin Concerto with soloist Nemanja Radulovic

Respighi Fontane di Roma

Tchaikovsky Selections from the Nutcracker Suite


December 22, 8:15PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz


Khachaturian Violin Concerto with soloist Nemanja Radulovic

Respighi Fontane di Roma

Tchaikovsky Selections from the Nutcracker Suite

February

February 1, 8:45PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Neushoorn, Leeuwarden, the Netherlands

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Mozart Symphony No. 40 without conductor!

February 9, 8:00PM

Rubens Consort

Kunstruimte KuuB, Utrecht, the Netherlands

Bach Goldberg Variations, arr. Sitkovetsky

February 10, 3:30PM

Rubens Consort

Bach Goldberg Variations, arr. Sitkovetsky

February 16, 2:00PM

Rubens Consort

Noorderkerk, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Bach Goldberg Variations, arr. Sitkovetsky

February 17, 3:00PM

Rubens Consort

Bach Goldberg Variations, arr. Sitkovetsky

February 22, 8:15PM

Rubens Consort

Abdijkerk, Aduard, the Netherlands

Bach Goldberg Variations, arr. Sitkovetsky

February 24, 4:00PM

Rubens Consort

Gasthuiskapel, Zaltbommel, the Netherlands

Bach Goldberg Variations, arr. Sitkovetsky

February 28, 8:00PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Elim Chan


Brahms Violin Concerto with soloist Midori

Brahms Symphony No. 4

March

March 1, 8:00PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Elim Chan


Brahms Violin Concerto with soloist Midori

Brahms Symphony No. 4

March 2, 8:15PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

De Oosterpoort, Groningen, the Netherlands

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Elim Chan


Brahms Violin Concerto with soloist Midori

Brahms Symphony No. 4

March 7, 8:15PM
De Harmonie, Leeuwarden, the Netherlands
Noord Nederlands Orkest
Conductor: Dirk Brossé
Soloists: Boris and Jennie Lena

A symphonic tribute to Prince
March 8, 8:00PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Dirk Brossé
Soloists: Boris and Jennie Lena

A symphonic tribute to Prince
March 9, 8:15PM
De Oosterpoort, Groningen, the Netherlands

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Dirk Brossé
Soloists: Boris and Jennie Lena

A symphonic tribute to Prince
March 14, 8:15PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

De Harmonie, Leeuwarden, the Netherlands

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Antony Hermus


Debussy: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest, Bruyères, General Lavine, La Cathédrale engloutie

Ravel Piano Concerto in G with soloist Alice Sara Ott

Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

March 15, 8:15PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Antony Hermus


Debussy: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest, Bruyères, General Lavine, La Cathédrale engloutie

Ravel Piano Concerto in G with soloist Alice Sara Ott

Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

March 16, 8:15PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

De Oosterpoort, Groningen, the Netherlands

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Antony Hermus


Debussy: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest, Bruyères, General Lavine, La Cathédrale engloutie

Ravel Piano Concerto in G with soloist Alice Sara Ott

Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

March 19, 8:15PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Dirk Brossé
Soloists: Boris and Jennie Lena

A symphonic tribute to Prince
March 21, 8:15PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Dirk Brossé
Soloists: Boris and Jennie Lena

A symphonic tribute to Prince
March 22, 8:00PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Dirk Brossé
Soloists: Boris and Jennie Lena

A symphonic tribute to Prince
March 23, 8:00PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Dirk Brossé
Soloists: Boris and Jennie Lena

A symphonic tribute to Prince
March 31, 2:00PM

Recital with Shuann Chai

Museum de Buitenplaats, Eelde, the Netherlands

Schulhoff Suite for violin and piano, Op. 1

Poulenc Sonata
Szymanowski La Fontaine d'Arethuse
Prokofiev Sonata No. 2, Op. 94b

April

April 4, 8:15PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Hans Leenders


Vanessa Lann Future Perfect

John Luther Adams The Light that Fills the World

Martynov Piano Concerto with soloist Ralph van Raat ** world premiere

Andriessen Mysteries

Reich Music for 18 instruments, arr. Fiumara


April 5, 8:15PM
De Oosterpoort, Groningen, the Netherlands

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Hans Leenders


Vanessa Lann Future Perfect

John Luther Adams The Light that Fills the World

Martynov Piano Concerto with soloist Ralph van Raat ** world premiere

Andriessen Mysteries

Reich Music for 18 instruments, arr. Fiumara

April 6, 2:30PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Hans Leenders


Vanessa Lann Future Perfect

John Luther Adams The Light that Fills the World

Martynov Piano Concerto with soloist Ralph van Raat ** world premiere

Andriessen Mysteries

Reich Music for 18 instruments, arr. Fiumara

April 12, 8:15PM

Recital with Shuann Chai

Schulhoff Suite for violin and piano, Op. 1
Poulenc Sonata
Szymanowski La Fontaine d'Arethuse
Prokofiev Sonata No. 2, Op. 94b

April 18, 12:30PM

ArtEZ String Ensemble

Concertmaster/artistic leader of the conductor-less string ensemble of ArtEZ Conservatorium


Program tbd

May

May 2, 12:30PM

Rubens Consort with PCC winners

Brahms Sextet, Op. 18 with three young winners of the Prinses Christina Concours

May 4, 12:30PM

Rubens Consort with PCC winners

Brahms Sextet in B-flat, Op. 18 with three young winners of the Prinses Christina Concours

May 11, 8:15PM

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein


Ligeti – Concerto Românesc 
Bartók – Concerto for two pianos, percussion and orchestra with soloists Lucas and Arthur Jussen
Stravinsky – Le Sacre du Printemps

May 13, 8:15PM

Guest concertmaster with Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein


Ligeti – Concerto Românesc 
Bartók – Concerto for two pianos, percussion and orchestra with soloists Lucas and Arthur Jussen
Stravinsky – Le Sacre du Printemps

May 16, 8:00PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Damian Iorio

Presenter: Hanna Verboom


Music from various films 

May 17, 8:15PM
De Harmonie, Leeuwarden, the Netherlands

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Damian Iorio

Presenter: Hanna Verboom


Music from various films 

May 18, 8:15PM
De Oosterpoort, Groningen, the Netherlands

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Damian Iorio

Presenter: Hanna Verboom


Music from various films 

May 21, 8:15PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Damian Iorio

Presenter: Hanna Verboom


Music from various films 

May 22, 8:00PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Damian Iorio

Presenter: Hanna Verboom


Music from various films 

May 24, 8:00PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest

Conductor: Damian Iorio

Presenter: Hanna Verboom


Music from various films 

May 25, 4:00PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest and Josti Band


Ravel Boléro, among other works

May 25, 7:00PM

Noord Nederlands Orkest and Josti Band


Ravel Boléro, among other works